How Much Does It Cost to Build a B2B SaaS Platform in 2026? Pricing, Multi-Tenancy & Architecture

A comprehensive guide to developing an enterprise B2B SaaS platform in 2026: multi-tenant database design, RBAC permissions, Stripe billing, and realistic cost tiers.
How Much Does It Cost to Build a B2B SaaS Platform in 2026? Pricing, Multi-Tenancy & Architecture
Building a consumer web application and building an enterprise B2B SaaS (Software-as-a-Service) Platform are two fundamentally different engineering universes.
In consumer software, a single user signs up with Google, interacts with shared data, and occasionally pays a $9 monthly subscription.
In enterprise B2B SaaS, an organization signs up with SAML Single Sign-On (SSO), provisions fifty team seats with granular Role-Based Access Control (RBAC) permissions, demands strict Multi-Tenant Data Isolation (Row-Level Security / RLS), integrates with internal CRMs via webhooks, requires immutable audit compliance logs for SOC2, and expects metered or tiered usage billing via Stripe or Razorpay.
Attempting to build a B2B SaaS platform using simple single-user web frameworks without planning for multi-tenancy from day one will inevitably force a complete database and backend rewrite when your first mid-market customer asks for custom enterprise security.
In this deep architectural and financial guide, we break down what it actually costs to build, deploy, and scale an enterprise-grade B2B SaaS web platform in 2026 based on systems engineered at MojoStudio.
1. Executive Summary: The Three B2B SaaS Complexity Tiers
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| 2026 B2B SaaS Platform Cost Overview (India) |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Tier 1: Core Workflow B2B MVP |
| - Cost: ₹8,00,000 - ₹18,00,000 ($10,000 - $22,000 USD) |
| - Timeline: 10 to 16 Weeks |
| - Scope: Next.js 15 web app, Supabase/Postgres multi-tenancy, Stripe billing, basic RBAC|
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Tier 2: Mid-Market Growth SaaS (Scale-Up) |
| - Cost: ₹20,00,000 - ₹45,00,000 ($24,000 - $55,000 USD) |
| - Timeline: 16 to 26 Weeks |
| - Scope: Granular permissions matrix, audit logs, webhook engine, third-party API apps, |
| usage-based metered billing, team invites, automated PDF invoice generation |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Tier 3: Enterprise Platform (SOC2 / HIPAA / SSO Ready) |
| - Cost: ₹50,00,000 - ₹1,20,00,000+ ($60,000 - $145,000+ USD) |
| - Timeline: 26 to 48 Weeks |
| - Scope: SAML SSO (Okta/Azure AD), SCIM directory sync, custom subdomain multi-tenancy, |
| isolated schema encryption, data residency compliance, dedicated customer success API |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+2. Line-Item Cost Breakdown Across Core SaaS Architecture
Founders often assume the "core feature" is 80% of the build. In reality, the "Boring SaaS Plumbing" (Multi-Tenancy, Auth, Billing, RBAC, Audit Logs, Settings, Onboarding) represents 50% to 60% of total engineering hours.
+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| B2B SaaS Project Budget Distribution |
+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| [Frontend Web Application & Dashboard (Next.js 15 + Tailwind): 30%] |
+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| [Multi-Tenant Backend & API Microservices (Node.js/Go): 25%] |
+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| [Core Proprietary Business Logic / AI Workflow Engine: 20%] |
+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| [Subscription Billing, Usage Metering & Stripe Webhooks: 10%] |
+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| [Enterprise Security, RBAC, SAML SSO & Audit Logs: 15%] |
+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+Granular Pricing Matrix (in INR and USD)
| Software Component | MVP Tier (₹ Lakh) | Mid-Tier (₹ Lakh) | Enterprise Tier (₹ Lakh) | MVP Tier (USD) | Mid-Tier (USD) | Enterprise (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Figma UI/UX & Design System | ₹80k – ₹1.8L | ₹2.2L – ₹5.0L | ₹5.5L – ₹14.0L | $960 – $2,200 | $2,600 – $6,000 | $6,600 – $17,000 |
| Frontend Web App (Next.js 15) | ₹2.5L – ₹5.5L | ₹6.0L – ₹13.0L | ₹15.0L – ₹35.0L | $3,000 – $6,600 | $7,200 – $15,600 | $18,000 – $42,000 |
| Multi-Tenant Backend & DB | ₹2.0L – ₹4.5L | ₹5.5L – ₹12.0L | ₹14.0L – ₹32.0L | $2,400 – $5,400 | $6,600 – $14,500 | $17,000 – $38,500 |
| Stripe / Razorpay Billing | ₹80k – ₹1.8L | ₹2.0L – ₹4.5L | ₹4.5L – ₹10.0L | $960 – $2,200 | $2,400 – $5,400 | $5,400 – $12,000 |
| RBAC & SAML SSO Engine | ₹60k – ₹1.5L | ₹2.5L – ₹5.5L | ₹6.5L – ₹16.0L | $720 – $1,800 | $3,000 – $6,600 | $7,800 – $19,200 |
| Audit Logs & Webhook System | ₹50k – ₹1.2L | ₹1.8L – ₹4.0L | ₹5.0L – ₹12.0L | $600 – $1,450 | $2,200 – $4,800 | $6,000 – $14,500 |
| Total Estimated Initial Build | ₹7.2L – ₹16.3L | ₹20.0L – ₹44.0L | ₹50.5L – ₹119.0L | $8,640 – $19,650 | $24,000 – $52,900 | $60,800 – $142,700 |
3. Multi-Tenant Database Architecture: Shared DB vs Row-Level Security
How you isolate customer data across organizations is the most critical architectural decision in B2B SaaS.
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| The 3 Multi-Tenant Database Architecture Models |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
MODEL 1: Shared Database, Shared Schema with Row-Level Security (RLS) [RECOMMENDED]
- Single PostgreSQL database with an indexed 'organization_id' on every table.
- PostgreSQL RLS enforces zero data leakage at the kernel level.
- Cost: Lowest infrastructure overhead, effortless schema migrations.
MODEL 2: Shared Database, Schema-per-Tenant
- Each tenant gets their own isolated PostgreSQL schema ('tenant_acme', 'tenant_globex').
- Moderate isolation; migrations become complex at 1,000+ tenants.
MODEL 3: Database-per-Tenant (Isolated DB)
- Dedicated AWS RDS instance per customer.
- Highest security; expensive infrastructure (used only for Tier-1 banks & defense).Implementing PostgreSQL Row-Level Security (RLS) for Multi-Tenancy:
-- Enable Row-Level Security on Projects Table
ALTER TABLE projects ENABLE ROW LEVEL SECURITY;
-- Create Security Policy Enforcing Organization Isolation
CREATE POLICY tenant_isolation_policy ON projects
FOR ALL
USING (organization_id = NULLIF(current_setting('app.current_org_id', true), '')::uuid);
-- In Application Backend (Node.js Transaction Middleware):
-- SET LOCAL app.current_org_id = 'c4b8e21a-8234-4b51-9872-984321765432';
-- Any subsequent SELECT, INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE query is guaranteed 100% isolated!4. Engineering Subscription Billing & Metered Usage
B2B SaaS platforms require flexible subscription models: seat-based licensing, flat monthly tiers, or usage-based metered billing (e.g., charging $0.05 per API call or credit).
[User Consumes Resource] ---> [Redis Increment: HINCRBY org:usage 1]
|
v (Hourly Cron Worker)
[Stripe Usage Record API: /v1/subscription_items/{id}/usage_records]
|
v
[Automated End-of-Month Invoice Settlement]Key Billing Requirements:
- Stripe Webhook Idempotency: Handling
invoice.payment_succeededandcustomer.subscription.deletedevents reliably with deduplication keys to prevent double-charging or granting unearned access. - Grace Periods & Dunning Management: Automated email notifications and temporary 7-day grace periods when a corporate credit card fails.
5. Ongoing Operational & Cloud Infrastructure Costs
| Service / Tool | Purpose | Estimated Monthly Cost (100 B2B Customers) |
|---|---|---|
| Vercel / Cloudflare Pages | Next.js Edge Frontend Hosting | ₹1,800 – ₹4,500 / month |
| AWS RDS PostgreSQL (Multi-AZ) | Primary Managed Multi-Tenant Database | ₹18,000 – ₹45,000 / month |
| Upstash / AWS ElastiCache Redis | Rate Limiting & Session Caching | ₹3,500 – ₹9,000 / month |
| WorkOS / BoxyHQ (SAML SSO) | Enterprise Okta / Google Workspace SSO | ₹8,000 – ₹25,000 / month |
| SendGrid / Postmark | Transactional & Team Invite Emails | ₹2,500 – ₹6,500 / month |
| Sentry & Datadog | Error Tracking & APM Monitoring | ₹4,000 – ₹12,000 / month |
Conclusion: Building Scalable B2B Platforms
B2B SaaS is one of the highest-margin, most scalable business models in modern technology, but long-term success requires engineering robust multi-tenant foundations from day one.
By choosing modern full-stack architectures (Next.js 15 App Router + Node.js/Go + PostgreSQL RLS), automating subscription billing with Stripe/Razorpay, and securing data with role-based permissions and audit logs, founders can build SaaS platforms that win both agile startups and Fortune 500 enterprise buyers.
At MojoStudio, our software engineering team builds production-ready B2B SaaS platforms, multi-tenant database architectures, and high-converting web applications. Contact our team to scope your SaaS platform today.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. How much does it cost to build a B2B SaaS platform in 2026?
A production-ready B2B SaaS MVP (including multi-tenant database, team auth, subscription billing, and core workflow) typically costs between ₹7,20,000 and ₹16,30,000 ($8,600 to $19,650 USD) and takes 10 to 16 weeks to build.
2. What is Multi-Tenancy in B2B SaaS?
Multi-tenancy is an architectural model where a single software instance and database serves multiple customer organizations (tenants), while ensuring that each organization's data is strictly isolated, secure, and invisible to other tenants.
3. What is PostgreSQL Row-Level Security (RLS)?
PostgreSQL RLS is a native database feature that enforces security policies directly on database tables based on the active user session or organization ID, guaranteeing zero data leakage across tenants even if an application SQL query misses a WHERE clause.
4. What is the difference between B2B SaaS and B2C web apps?
B2B SaaS platforms require team management, seat-based subscriptions, granular Role-Based Access Control (RBAC), SAML Single Sign-On, usage metering, and audit logs that individual B2C applications do not need.
5. How do B2B SaaS platforms handle enterprise Single Sign-On (SAML SSO)?
SaaS platforms integrate with identity providers (like Okta, Azure AD, or Google Workspace) using protocols like SAML 2.0 or OIDC, allowing corporate employees to log in using their company credentials without managing separate passwords.
6. Can I use a SaaS boilerplate to reduce development costs?
Yes. Modern SaaS boilerplates can reduce development time by 30% to 40% by providing pre-built authentication, team settings, and Stripe billing integrations out of the box.
7. How does metered usage billing work?
The application records user resource consumption (e.g., API calls, AI tokens) in a fast Redis cache, and periodically synchronizes aggregate usage counts to the billing gateway (Stripe) to calculate monthly invoices dynamically.
8. What is Role-Based Access Control (RBAC)?
RBAC is a security architecture that assigns permissions (e.g., Create Project, Delete Member, View Invoices) to specific user roles (Admin, Editor, Viewer), ensuring employees only access authorized platform features.
9. How do you prepare a B2B SaaS platform for SOC2 compliance?
SOC2 readiness requires database encryption at rest and in transit, multi-factor authentication, immutable audit logging of all administrative actions, automated vulnerability scanning, and documented backup recovery procedures.
10. How does MojoStudio assist B2B SaaS founders?
MojoStudio provides end-to-end SaaS engineering, from Figma design systems and multi-tenant PostgreSQL backends to Stripe billing integration and enterprise SSO. Explore our B2B SaaS Development Services to learn more.
Frequently Asked Questions
A production-ready B2B SaaS MVP (including multi-tenant database, team auth, subscription billing, and core workflow) typically costs between ₹7,20,000 and ₹16,30,000 ($8,600 to $19,650 USD) and takes 10 to 16 weeks to build.